85th Annual Academy Award Nominations announced

TNI Bureau: The nominees for the 85th annual Academy Awards were announced on Thursday. For the first time in 40 years the host Seth MacFarlane and actress Emma Stone announced the Oscar nominations. Earlier, Charlton Heston was the only other Oscar host to announce nominees.

Here is the complete list of 85th Annual Academy Award nominations:

Best Picture

1. Amour

2. Argo

3. Beasts of the Southern Wild,”

4. Django Unchained

5. Les Miserables

6. Life of Pi

7. Lincoln

8. Silver Linings Playbook

9. Zero Dark Thirty

Best Actor

1. Bradley Cooper, “Silver Linings Playbook”

2. Daniel Day-Lewis, “Lincoln”

3. Hugh Jackman, “Les Miserables”

4. Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”

5. Denzel Washington, “Flight”

Best Actress

1. Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”

2. Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”

3. Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour”

4. Quvenzhane Wallis, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

5. Naomi Watts, “The Impossible.”

Best Supporting Actor

1. Alan Arkin, “Argo”

2. Robert De Niro, “Silver Linings Playbook”

3. Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”

4. Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln”

5. Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained”

Best Supporting Actress

1. Amy Adams, “The Master”

2. Sally Field, “Lincoln”

3. Anne Hathaway, “Les Miserables”

4. Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”

5. Jacki Weaver, “Silver Linings Playbook”

 Best Direction

1. Michael Haneke, “Amour”

2. Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

3. Ang Lee, “Life of Pi”

4. Steven Spielberg, “Lincoln”

5. David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Best Foreign Language Film

1. “Amour” Austria

2. “Kon-Tiki” Norway

3. “No” Chile

4. “A Royal Affair” Denmark

5. “War Witch” Canada

Best Adapted Screenplay

1. Chris Terrio, “Argo”

2. Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

3. David Magee, “Life of Pi”

4. Tony Kushner, “Lincoln”

5. David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”

Best Original Screenplay

1. Michael Haneke, “Amour”

2. Quentin Tarantino, “Django Unchained”

3. John Gatins, “Flight”

4. Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, “Moonrise Kingdom”

5. Mark Boal, “Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Animated Feature Film

1. “Brave” Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman

2. “Frankenweenie” Tim Burton

3. “ParaNorman” Sam Fell and Chris Butler

4. “The Pirates! Band of Misfits” Peter Lord

5. “Wreck-It Ralph” Rich Moore

Best Production Design

1. Anna Karenina

2. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

3. Les Miserables

4. Life of Pi

5. Lincoln

Best Cinematography

1. Anna Karenina

2. Django Unchained

3. Life of Pi

4. Lincoln

5. Skyfall

Best Sound Mixing

1. Argo

2. Les Miserables

3. Life of Pi

4. Lincoln

5. Skyfall

Best Sound Editing

1. Argo

2. Django Unchained

3. Life of Pi

4. Skyfall

5. Zero Dark Thirty

Best Original Score

1. “Anna Karenina,” Dario Marianelli

2. “Argo,” Alexandre Desplat

3. “Life of Pi,” Mychael Danna

4. “Lincoln,” John Williams

5. “Skyfall,” Thomas Newman

Best Original Song

1. “Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice”

Music and Lyric by J. Ralph

2. “Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted”

Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane

3. “Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi”

Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri

4. “Skyfall” from “Skyfall”

Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

5. “Suddenly” from “Les Misérables”

Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Best Costume

1. “Anna Karenina” Jacqueline Durran

2. “Les Misérables” Paco Delgado

3. “Lincoln” Joanna Johnston

4. “Mirror Mirror” Eiko Ishioka

5. “Snow White and the Huntsman” Colleen Atwood

Best Documentary Feature

1. “5 Broken Cameras”

Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

2. “The Gatekeepers”

Nominees to be determined

3. “How to Survive a Plague”

Nominees to be determined

4. “The Invisible War”

Nominees to be determined

5. “Searching for Sugar Man”

Nominees to be determined

Best Documentary (short subject)

1. Inocente

2. Kings Point

3. Mondays at Racine

4. Open Heart

5. Redemption

Best Film Editing

1. Argo

2. Life of Pi

3. Lincoln

4. Silver Linings Playbook

5. Zero Dark Thirty

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

1. Hitchcock

2. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

3. Les Miserables

Best Animated Short Film

1. Adam and Dog

2. Fresh Guacamole

3. Head over Heels

4. Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare

5. Paperman

Best Live Action Short Film

1. Asad

2. Buzkashi Boys

3. Curfew

4. Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)

5. Henry

Best Visual Effects

1. “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

2. Life of Pi

3. Marvel’s The Avengers

4. Prometheus

5. Snow White and the Huntsman

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply