Padma Awards 2013 – The Complete List

TNI Bureau: Finally the prestigious Padma awards for 2013 were announced on Friday after approval from the President of India Pranab Mukherjee, a day before the Republic Day. As reported earlier, late veteran actor Rajesh Khanna has been selected to get the prestigious Padma Bhushan award.

Even though, the award is not conferred to any nominee after his/her death. But it has become an exceptional in case of superstar Rajesh Khanna and comedy king Jaspal Bhatti, who are still residing in our hearts even after their deaths.

A total of 109 Padma Awards (5 Padma Vibhushan, 27 Padma Bhushan and 77 Padma Shree Awards) in different categories would be conferred for the year 2013.

The awards are given in the field of art, social work, science & engineering, public affairs, trade & industry, medicine, sports, civil science, literature and education, etc. The Padma awards will be conferred by the President of India at a ceremony, which will be held at Rashtrapati Bhawan in March or April this year.

Rajesh Khanna, cricketer Rahul Dravid, actress Sridevi, actor Nana Patekar, Filmmaker Ramesh Sippy, fashion designer Ritu KUmar are among the recipients of the prestigious Padma Awards.

This time, four veterans from Odisha have been selected for the awards. While eminent stone sculptor Raghunath Mohapatra will get Padma Vibhushan, Kailash Chandra Meher, Apurva Kishor Bira will be felicitated with Padma Shree in the field of art. Dr. Taraprasad Dash will receive Padma Shree award in medicine.

Here is the complete list of Padma Awards 2013:

Padma Vibhushan

Raghunath Mohapatra, Art, Odisha
S Haider Raza, Art, Delhi
Prof Yash Pal, Science and Engineering, Uttar Pradesh
Prof Roddam Narasimha, Science and Engineering, Karnataka

Padma Bhushan

Dr Ramanaidu Daggubati, Art, Andhra Pradesh
Sreeramamurthy Janaki, Art, Tamil Nadu
Dr (Smt) Kanak Rele, Art, Maharashtra
Sharmila Tagore, Art, Delhi
Dr (Smt) Saroja Vaidyanathan, Art, Delhi
Abdul Rashid Khan, Art, West Bengal
Late Rajesh Khanna, Art, Maharashtra
Late Jaspal Singh Bhatti, Art, Punjab
Shivajirao Girdhar Patil, Public Affairs, Maharashtra
Dr Apathukatha Sivathanu Pillai, Science, Engineering Delhi
Dr Vijay Kumar Saraswat, Science and Engineering, Delhi
Dr Ashoke Sen Science and Engineering Uttar Pradesh
B N Suresh, Science and Engineering, Karnataka
Prof Satya N Atluri, Science and Engineering, USA
Prof Jogesh Chandra Pati, Science and Engineering, USA [Basically from Odisha]
Ramamurthy Thyagarajan, Trade and Industry, Tamil Nadu
Adi Burjor Godrej, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra
Dr Nandkishore Shamrao Laud, Medicine, Maharashtra
Mangesh Padgaonkar, Literature and Education, Maharashtra
Prof Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak, Literature & Education USA
Hemendra Singh Panwar, Civil Service, Madhya Pradesh
Maharaj Kishan Bhan, Civil Service, Delhi
Rahul Dravid, Sports, Karnataka
H Mangte Chungneijang Mary Kom, Sports, Manipur

Padma Shri

Gajam Anjaiah, Art, Andhra Pradesh
Swami G C D Bharti alias Bharati Bandhu, Art, Chhattisgarh
B Jayashree, Art, Karnataka
Sridevi Kapoor, Art, Maharashtra
Kailash Chandra Meher, Art, Odisha
Brahmdeo Ram Pandit, Art, Maharashtra
Vishwanath D Patekar alias Nana Patekar, Art, Maharashtra
R Nageswara Rao alias Surabhi Babji, Art, Andhra Pradesh
Lakshmi Narayana Sathiraju, Art, Tamil Nadu
Jaymala Shiledar, Art, Maharashtra
Suresh Dattatray Talwalkar, Art, Maharashtra
P Madhavan Nair alias Madhu, Art, Kerala
Apurba Kishore Bir, Art, Odisha
Ghanakanta Bora Borbayan, Art, Assam
Hilda Mit Lepcha, Art, Sikkim
Sudha Malhotra, Art, Maharashtra
Ghulam Mohammad Saznawaz, Art, Jammu and Kashmir
Ramesh Gopaldas Sippy, Art, Maharashtra
Mahrukh Tarapor, Art, Maharashtra
Balwant Thakur, Art, Jammu and Kashmir
Puran Das Baul, Art, West Bengal
Rajendra Tikku, Art, Jammu and Kashmir
Pablo Bartholomew, Art, Delhi
Shri S Shakir Ali, Art, Rajasthan
S K M Maeilanandhan, Social Work, Tamil Nadu
Nileema Mishra, Social Work, Maharashtra
Reema Nanavati, Social Work, Gujarat
Jharna Dhara Chowdhury, Social Work, Bangladesh
Late Dr Ram Krishan, Social Work, Uttar Pradesh
Late Manju Bharat Ram, Social Work, Delhi
Prof Mustansir Barma, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
Avinash Chander, Science and Engineering, Delhi
Sanjay Govind Dhande, Science and Engineering, Uttar Pradesh
Prof (Dr) Sankar Kumar Pal, Science, Engineering, West Bengal
Deepak B Phatak, Science and Engineering, Maharashtra
Dr Mudundi Ramakrishna Raju, Science and Engg, Andhra Pradesh
Prof Ajay K Sood, Science and Engineering, Karnataka
Prof Krishnaswamy Vijayraghavan, Science & Engg, Karnataka
Dr Manindra Agrawal, Science and Engineering, Uttar Pradesh
Dr Jayaraman Gowrishankar, Science & Engineering, Andhra Pradesh
Prof Sharad Pandurang Kale, Science & Engineering, Maharashtra
Vandana Luthra, Trade and Industry, Delhi
Rajshree Pathy, Trade and Industry, Tamil Nadu
Hemendra Prasad Barooah, Trade and Industry, Assam
Milind Kamble, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra
Kalpana Saroj, Trade and Industry, Maharashtra
Dr Sudarshan K Aggarwal, Medicine, Delhi
Dr C Venkata S Ram alias Chitta, Venkata Sundara Ram, Medicine, Andhra Pradesh
Dr Rajendra Achyut Badwe, Medicine, Maharashtra
Dr Taraprasad Das, Medicine, Orissa
Prof (Dr) T V Devarajan, Medicine, Tamil Nadu
Prof (Dr) Saroj Chooramani Gopal, Medicine, Uttar Pradesh
Dr Pramod Kumar Julka, Medicine, Delhi
Dr Gulshan Rai Khatri, Medicine, Delhi
Dr Ganesh Kumar Mani, Medicine, Delhi
Dr Amit Prabhakar Maydeo, Medicine, Maharashtra
Dr Sundaram Natarajan, Medicine, Maharashtra
Prof Krishna Chandra Chunekar, Medicine, Uttar Pradesh
Dr Vishwa Kumar Gupta, Medicine, Delhi
Prof (Capt) Dr M Sharaf-eAlam, Literature & Education, Bihar
Dr Radhika Herzberger, Literature & Education, Andhra Pradesh
J Malsawma, Literature and Education, Mizoram
Devendra Patel, Literature & Education, Gujarat
Dr Rama Kant Shukla, Literature & Education, Delhi
Prof Akhtarul Wasey, Literature & Education, Delhi
Prof Anvita Abbi, Literature & Education, Delhi
Nida Fazli, Literature & Education, Madhya Pradesh
Surender Kumar Sharma, Literature & Education, Delhi
Dr Jagdish Prasad Singh, Literature & Education, Bihar
Late Shaukat Riaz Kapoor Alias Salik Lakhnawi, Literature & Education, WB
Prof Noboru Karashima, Literature & Education, Japan
Christopher Pinney, Literature & Education, UK
Premlata Agrawal, Sports, Jharkhand
Yogeshwar Dutt, Sports, Haryana
Hosanagara Nagarajegowda Girisha, Sports, Karnataka
Subedar Major Vijay Kumar, Sports, Himachal Pradesh
Ngangom Dingko Singh, Sports, Maharashtra
Naib Subedar Bajrang Lal Takhar, Sports, Rajasthan
Ritu Kumar, Fashion Designing, Delhi
Dr Ravindra Singh Bisht, Archaeology, Uttar Pradesh.

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

000-017   000-080   000-089   000-104   000-105   000-106   070-461   100-101   100-105  , 100-105  , 101   101-400   102-400   1V0-601   1Y0-201   1Z0-051   1Z0-060   1Z0-061   1Z0-144   1z0-434   1Z0-803   1Z0-804   1z0-808   200-101   200-120   200-125  , 200-125  , 200-310   200-355   210-060   210-065   210-260   220-801   220-802   220-901   220-902   2V0-620   2V0-621   2V0-621D   300-070   300-075   300-101   300-115   300-135   3002   300-206   300-208   300-209   300-320   350-001   350-018   350-029   350-030   350-050   350-060   350-080   352-001   400-051   400-101   400-201   500-260   640-692   640-911   640-916   642-732   642-999   700-501   70-177   70-178   70-243   70-246   70-270   70-346   70-347   70-410   70-411   70-412   70-413   70-417   70-461   70-462   70-463   70-480   70-483   70-486   70-487   70-488   70-532   70-533   70-534   70-980   74-678   810-403   9A0-385   9L0-012   9L0-066   ADM-201   AWS-SYSOPS   C_TFIN52_66   c2010-652   c2010-657   CAP   CAS-002   CCA-500   CISM   CISSP   CRISC   EX200   EX300   HP0-S42   ICBB   ICGB   ITILFND   JK0-022   JN0-102   JN0-360   LX0-103   LX0-104   M70-101   MB2-704   MB2-707   MB5-705   MB6-703   N10-006   NS0-157   NSE4   OG0-091   OG0-093   PEGACPBA71V1   PMP   PR000041   SSCP   SY0-401   VCP550  100-105  , 70-486   c2010-657   70-178   OG0-091   70-178   JN0-360   ICBB   1z0-808   300-075   200-125  , 70-346   000-017   JN0-360   350-050   1Z0-061   220-901   700-501   640-911   101-400   220-901   350-030   ITILFND   400-201   220-801   70-488   210-065   HP0-S42   350-080   102-400   70-417   70-270   3002   640-692   1Y0-201   AWS-SYSOPS   2V0-621   000-089   200-101   70-533   70-488   CAP   210-260   300-070   102-400   70-980   70-346   102-400   300-209   SY0-401